Drinking Water Alert

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Elevated Fluoride Levels Detected

This is an alert about your drinking water and a cosmetic dental problem that might affect children under nine years of age. At low levels, fluoride can help prevent cavities, but children drinking water containing more than 2.0 milligrams per liter (mg/l) of fluoride may develop cosmetic discoloration of their permanent teeth (dental fluorosis). The drinking water provided by the City of Melcher Dallas has a fluoride concentration of 2.4 mg/l as tested.

Dental fluorosis in its moderate or severe forms, may result in a brown staining and or pitting of the permanent teeth. This problem occurs only in developing teeth, before they erupt from the gums. Children under nine should be provided with alternative sources of drinking water or water that has been treated to remove the fluoride to avoid the possibility of staining and pitting of their permanent teeth. You may also want to contact your dentist about proper use by young children of fluoride-containing products. Older children and adults may safely drink the water.

Drinking water containing more than 4.0 mg/l of fluoride (the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s drinking water standard) can increase your risk of developing bone disease. Your drinking water does not contain more than 4.0 mg/l of fluoride, but we’re required to notify you when we discover that the fluoride levels in your drinking water exceed 2.0 mg/l because of this cosmetic dental problem.

For more information, please call the City of Melcher Dallas at 641-947-6501. Some home water treatment units are also available to remove fluoride from drinking water. In Iowa, home water treatment units are regulated under 641—Chapter 14, with the water treatment unit registration program administered by the Iowa department of public health’s environmental health division. In addition, you may call the National Sanitation Foundation (NSF) International, at 1-877-867-3435.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Melcher Dallas Water Dept.

PWSID#: _6300099 Date distributed:  September 23, 2016

Edited September 26, 2016

Community Survey *REVISED DATE*

Let your voice be heard for the future of Melcher-Dallas! The City of Melcher-Dallas is developing a Comprehensive Plan, which will guide growth and development of the community for the next 10 to 15 years. The plan will address topics such as economic development, housing, quality of life, land use, and transportation. Public input is an essential part of the City’s planning process and is crucial to our ability to address the unique needs of Melcher-Dallas.

To take the survey please click on the link HERE. The community survey will be available until October 21. If you have any questions, please contact Andrew Collings with the Des Moines Area MPO at 515.334.0075 or acollings@dmampo.org.

Openings For Part Time Police Officers

PT Police Officer (Melcher-Dallas)

Compensation: $18.00/hr
Employment Type: Part-time

The City of Melcher-Dallas, population 1288, is a quiet, rural community in southwestern Marion County in south central Iowa.  We are looking for several part time Police Officers to help fill open shifts.  Schedule is done month by month, mostly Friday and Saturday nights, and is flexible.

Applicants must be ILEA Certified.  Applicants must be able to work in a small town atmosphere and possess a strong community policing-oriented philosophy.  Must also be able to work independently.  Retired LEO are encouraged to apply.

Please contact Chief Steve Johns and/or send a resume to 305 D Main East, Melcher Dallas Iowa or email to melcherdallaspd@yahoo.com. Applications and information is available HERE. We are looking to fill these positions immediately.

 

2015 Water Quality Report

Notice to Citizens of Melcher-Dallas, Iowa, Marion County

The City of Melcher-Dallas will be distributing the 2015 CCR Water report by mail. Copies of the CCR report can be obtained at City Hall. You may also review this report at the Melcher-Dallas post office, Melcher-Dallas Public Library, D & S Grocery, or HERE

MEALS ON WHEELS NEEDS YOU!

Meals on Wheels is in need of volunteers to help deliver meals in Melcher
Dallas. This is a great opportunity to serve your community and make a
difference!

Please contact Dawn Allspach-Kline at 641-842-6070

Utility Payment Changes

Citizens-You spoke and we heard!

City Hall is pleased to announce that we will now be accepting major credit
cards and debit cards as a form of payment for utility bills. ACH payments are also available by completing necessary forms at City Hall. Please contact City Hall at 641-947-6501 for more information.

The City Of Melcher-Dallas

The latest available estimate (2012) by the U.S. Census Bureau of Melcher-Dallas’ population is 1289.

Located in Marion County, Melcher-Dallas is approximately 32 miles South East of the state capitol Des Moines.

We are also:
25.5 miles SE of Indianola
15.8 miles SW of Knoxville
25 miles SW of Lake Red Rock
45 miles NW of Rathbun Lake

Dallas was established in 1845, and was first called Ohio, because many of the early settlers that came to work in the coal mines were from the state of Ohio.

Melcher was established directly south of Dallas in 1913, and named after one of the Rock Island Railroad’s executives.

The two towns merged in 1986 and celebrate ‘Merger Day’ each May.

Home of the MD Community Schools Saints, our K-6 building is in Dallas and 7-12 building is in Melcher.

saints1